Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A., Mumbai Branch, J.P. Morgan India Private Limited, J.P. Morgan Securities India Private Limited and J.P. Morgan Advisors India Private Limited

View the Privacy Policy for JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A., Mumbai Branch, J.P. Morgan India Private Limited, J.P. Morgan Securities India Private Limited and J.P. Morgan Advisors India Private Limited

J.P. Morgan Privacy Policy — India Global Service Center

1. Introduction

This Policy applies to J.P. Morgan Services India Private Limited (referred to as “JPMSIPL”).

JPMSIPL recognizes the importance of Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information (defined in Clause 2 below), provided to it by natural persons (Information Providers defined in Clause 2 below), under lawful contract and the trust they place with respect to maintaining the security of this information. With respect to Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI), JPMSIPL will take reasonable steps to keep such information confidential and may share it with affiliates and third parties on a need-to-know basis under appropriate arrangements.

You agree and confirm that JPMSIPL may collect, store, process, disclose and transfer the SPDI collected about you to any of its affiliates, agents or third party service providers in connection with the products or services you have sought from, or your employment with JPMSIPL or to provide better services to you or to ensure compliance with a legal or contractual obligation of JPMSIPL. The purpose for which JPMSIPL would collect and use your SPDI includes instances set out in Clause 3.2 below. The types of third parties (whether in India or overseas) that your SPDI could be disclosed to, includes the types of third parties mentioned at Clause 5 below. You confirm that the SPDI so far collected, stored, processed, disclosed and transferred by JPMSIPL in the course of your employment for the above purposes shall continue to be used by JPMSIPL strictly in accordance with the applicable laws.

2. Definitions

2.1 Personal Information (the “PI”) - for the purposes of this Policy, refers to any information that relates to a natural person which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person such as name or address and to be read with the relevant internal policies including the Global/Regional Privacy policies.

2.2 Sensitive Personal data or information of a person (the “SPDI”) - for the purposes of this Policy, shall be the same as defined in the  Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPDI Rules”), as amended from time to time. i.e.

(i) Password;

(ii) Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

(iii) Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

(iv) Sexual orientation;

(v) Medical records and history;

(vi) Biometric information;

(vii) Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to us for providing services; and

(viii) Any of the information received under any of the above clauses by us for processing, storing or processing under lawful contract or otherwise.

Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy.

2.3 Information Provider - for the purpose of this Policy, refers to a natural person or individual who provides PI or SPDI to JPMSIPL. In this Policy, the Information Providers are referred to as "You".

3. Purpose of collection and use of SPDI

3.1. JPMSIPL will ordinarily collect SPDI that it believes is necessary for any purpose connected with a function or activity necessary to deliver, promote or market services or to carry out primary business functions and/or activities, comply with applicable regulations or in the capacity as an employer or a counterparty to agreements with individuals.  Ordinarily, JPMSIPL will only collect such SPDI about you when you provide it or you have consented to provide the information or where it is required by law.    

JPMSIPL will collect such information from you in the course of your employment and use the information during the tenure of your employment. Any such information collected will be kept confidential.

3.2. In general, we would be collecting/handling/ storing/ using or transferring your SPDI for the following, including but not limited to:

3.2.1 complying with legislative and regulatory requirements

3.2.2 providing a service to you

3.2.3 maintaining an employment relationship with you:

3.2.4 performing administrative functions; and

3.3 The SPDI collected from you may be collected and/or retained either directly by JPMSIPL or through or with an affiliate or third party. 

JPMSIPL, its affiliates and third parties it shares SPDI with, will retain the SPDI for a reasonable period for the purposes for which such information has been collected and as may be lawfully used or is otherwise required under any law for the time being in force.

The SPDI collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

You have the option not to provide JPMSIPL with the SPDI sought to be collected. You also have the option to withdraw the consent given earlier, provided it is sent to us in writing.  In the event SPDI which JPMSIPL deems necessary for providing you with any service is not provided or if consent is withdrawn subsequently, JPMSIPL reserves the right not to provide you with such services/ benefits/ amenities and take any other action in this regard on just and reasonable grounds.

4. SPDI about third parties

While providing SPDI of another natural person (particularly of spouse, children or parents) to JPMSIPL, please ensure that you have the necessary concurrence of that natural person.

5. Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

5.1 In general, JPMSIPL will not use or disclose SPDI collected about you to a third party otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Policy, unless the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation or where it is agreed to in the contract with you or as consented by you and supported by a valid non-disclosure contract or provisions in the legal contract.

5.2 Provided that such information shall be shared without your consent, with government agencies mandated under law to obtain information including SPDI for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences or any law enforcing authorities.

5.3 Notwithstanding anything contained in the preceding paragraphs of this section, any SPDI shall be disclosed to any third party by an order under a law for the time being in force.

5.4 You authorize JPMSIPL to disclose necessary SPDI to certain employees, consultants, employees or consultants, of JPMSIPL affiliates, agents or third party service providers within India or outside India who provide services to JPMSIPL in connection with the services you have sought from, or, your employment with, JPMSIPL, on a need-to-know basis.  These parties shall use your SPDI only for the specific purpose for which JPMSIPL supplies the SPDI to them and from disclosing it further.

5.5 Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties (whether in India or overseas) your SPDI could be disclosed to may include:

5.5.1 agents, contractors, service providers, insurers and external advisers engaged by JPMSIPL from time to time to carry out, provide services or advise on the functions and activities;

5.5.2 other related bodies corporate /affiliates of JPMSIPL;

5.5.3 any person or organization who introduces you to JPMSIPL;

5.5.4 regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;

 5.5.5 any person or organization who JPMSIPL deems necessary for carrying out the instructions you give to JPMSIPL; and

5.5.6 any prospective transferee in a scheme of arrangement, amalgamation, merger or sale of shares or sale of business relating to the whole or part of JPMSIPL.

6. Transfer of Sensitive Personal Information

JPMSIPL may transfer your SPDI to any person or entity, whether in India or located in any other country, that ensures a similar level of data protection as JPMSIPL employs when it is necessary for the performance of a lawful contract with you or where you have consented to such transfer.

7. Access to your Sensitive Personal Information

You may review and correct or revise the SPDI you have provided to us for the purpose of ensuring the said information is accurate. JPMSIPL shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information you have supplied to it or to any person acting on its behalf.

8. Information Security Standard for SPDI at JPMSIPL

JPMSIPL operates in an environment that is similar to the requirements of ISO/IEC 27001 Security Standards for ensuring that the SPDI it holds is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

9. Grievance handling

You may contact the Grievance Redressal Officer (GRO), who is the designated grievance officer, for any grievances with respect to processing your Sensitive Personal Information. JPMSIPL will make every effort to resolve your grievance expeditiously.

Name of GRO: Kesavan Narayanan
Email: kesavan.narayanan@jpmorgan.com

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued engagement with us will indicate your acceptance of such changes. Employees may at any time access a current version of the Privacy Policy from the Intranet.

JPMSIPL encourages you to review the Privacy Policy periodically for updations, if any.

11. Need more information?

If you have a query concerning how your SPDI is collected and used or in relation to JPMorgan's Privacy Policy or there are any discrepancies in regard to your SPDI and needs an updation, please contact Access HR.


Privacy Principles

Your privacy is important to us. This Online Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, use and protect your personal information when you visit or use this and other online services offered by J.P. Morgan that link to or reference this policy (collectively, our “online services”). Please note, however, that this Online Privacy Policy is not an exclusive statement of our privacy principles across all products and services. Other privacy principles or policies may apply depending on the financial products or services you obtain from us, or the jurisdiction in which we are doing business with you. You can access many of these policies using the links at the bottom of this page.

  • We protect your information.

    We take our responsibility to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your information, including personal information, very seriously. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable legal standards to secure such information from unauthorized access and use, alteration and destruction. We hold our employees accountable for complying with relevant policies, procedures, rules and regulations concerning the privacy and confidentiality of information.

  • We endeavor to collect, use and maintain client information only for appropriate purposes.

    • The types of personal information we may collect from you when you visit or use our online services include your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number(s), account numbers, limited location information (for example, a zip code to help you find a J.P. Morgan office near you), user name and password. We may also collect payment card information, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers (or comparable) when you provide such information while using our online services and where we believe it is reasonably required for ordinary business purposes.
    • In addition to the personal information described above, we may collect certain information about your use of our online services. For example, we may capture the IP address of the device you use to connect to the online service, the type of operating system and browser you use, and information about the site you came from, the parts of our online service you access, and the site you visit next. As explained in more detail in our Cookies Policy, we or our third-party partners may use cookies (as well as web beacons or other technologies) to collect and store this and other information about your visit to, or use of, our online services. We may later associate the usage and other information we collect online with personal information about you, as permitted or required by law.
    • We may also collect information about you from additional online and offline sources including commercially available third-party sources, such as credit reporting agencies. We may combine this information with the personal and other information we have collected about you under this Online Privacy Policy.
    • We may use the information we collect from you to help us deliver our online services; to administer, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services, improving existing products and services, performing data analytics, and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions); manage our risks; market our services and products; and to comply with and enforce applicable laws and regulations, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies. We may also use data that we collect on an aggregate or anonymous basis (such that it does not identify any individual clients) for various business purposes, where permissible under applicable laws and regulations.
  • We respect and protect your privacy even when you’re on the go.

    For your convenience, J.P. Morgan offers you the ability to access some of our products and services through mobile applications and mobile-optimized websites. When you interact with us through your mobile device, we may collect information such as unique device identifiers, your screen resolution and other device settings, information about your location, and analytical information about how you use your mobile device. We may ask your permission before collecting certain information, such as precise geolocation information.

  • We share personal information with affiliates and with others when we believe it will enhance the services and products we can provide to you or for legal and routine business reasons.

    • We share personal information among our affiliates and business units when we believe it will enhance the services we can provide, but only in circumstances where such sharing conforms to law, any applicable confidentiality agreements, and our policies and practices.
    • We may disclose information we have about you as required or permitted by law. For example, we may share information with regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with legal requirements. We may share information with third parties where appropriate to protect against fraud or verify or enforce our terms of use, our other rights, or other applicable policies.
    • From time to time, we enter into agreements with other companies to provide services to us, or to make services and products available to you. Under these agreements, these companies may receive your personal information, but they must safeguard this information, and they may only use it for those purposes we specify.
    • We may share your personal information with any person or entity if we have your consent to do so.
  • We may transmit, transfer or process information to, or through, any country in the world, as we deem necessary, appropriate or consistent with legal or regulatory obligations.

    As a global company, we strive to provide you with access to the highest-quality financial products and services wherever you are. To do this, we may share your personal information among members of the JPMorgan Chase & Co. family of companies or service providers that may be located outside your home country. Although the data protection laws of these countries may be less stringent than those in your own, J.P. Morgan will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is handled as described in this Online Privacy Policy.

  • We provide you with relevant and appropriate choices regarding the sharing of personal information.

    We may give you choices regarding the sharing of personal information with affiliates and third parties. Choices you have about the sharing of your personal information will be described in the privacy policies or notices you receive in connection with the financial products or services you obtain from us.

  • We offer you the opportunity to access and correct your information on file with us.

    Keeping your account information up-to-date is very important. You may review or update certain account information by logging in and accessing the “Client Center” section. If you cannot change the incorrect information online, or you prefer to request changes offline, please contact your J.P. Morgan representative using the contact information listed on your account statements, records or other account materials.

  • We respect your decisions about the collection of personal information related to your online activities over time and across different websites for advertising purposes.

    J.P. Morgan does not allow unaffiliated third parties to collect personal information about your online activities when you visit our online services. Nor do we use personal information collected across non-affiliated websites for the purpose of serving you advertising related to your browsing behavior. If we engage in this practice in the future, we will provide appropriate notice and choice so that you may opt out of the practice.

  • We tell you when our privacy policies and practices change.

    We may change this Online Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised policy on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. All changes will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.

Last updated: June 1, 2014

Related Links

 

Copyright © 2017 JPMorgan Chase & Co. All rights reserved.